Free Standard Delivery

Free UK Returns* *Excl Sale items

Next Day Delivery £5.99* *Next Working Day

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Marc Darcy we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

1. Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you in the following circumstances:

1.1 Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

1.2 Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase. This includes your name, address, telephone number and email address which is provided at the time of registering to use our site, where you ask us to contact you about our goods or services, subscribe to our mailing list, or subscribe/request goods or services.

1.3 Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

1.4 We may collect information about your device, including where available your Internet Protocol address, for reasons of fraud protection. We may also collect information about your device’s operating system and browser type, for system administration and to improve the service. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2. Use of Cookies

2.1 Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

2.2 We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

3. Use of Your Information

3.1 We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

3.1.1 To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

3.1.2 To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

3.1.3 To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

3.1.4 If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services that you may be interested in where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

4. Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Data

4.1 We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

4.1.1 for performance of a contract we enter into with you;
4.1.2 where necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to;
4.1.3 to protect your vital interests; and
4.1.4 for our legitimate interests (as described within this policy) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests.

5. Disclosing Your Information

5.1 In addition to the third parties mentioned above, we may disclose your information to third parties for our following legitimate interests as follows:

5.1.1 to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

5.1.2 to third party companies in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;

5.1.3 to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;

5.1.4 IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;

5.1.5 professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with
consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;

5.1.6 HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of
processing activities in certain circumstances; and

5.1.7 third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

5.2 We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.3 We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

6. Third Party Links

6.1 On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

7. Access to Information

7.1 In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

8. Access to, Updating, Deleting and Restricting Use of Personal Data

8.1 It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

8.2 Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please send an email to marketing@marcdarcy.co.uk

8.3 In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

8.3 You can also ask us to undertake the following:

8.3.1 update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;

8.2 remove your personal data from our database entirely;

8.3.3 send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your
information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or

8.3.4 Restrict the use of your personal data.

8.4 We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

8.5 Please send any requests relating to the above to our Data Lead at marketing@marcdarcy.co.uk specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

9. Automated Processing

9.1 Where you have indicated you would like to receive marketing material from us we will use your personal data for three years from when you last engaged with us, such as opening one of our marketing emails. You can always unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails if you no longer want to hear about offers from us.

9.1.1 click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or
9.1.2 email us at marketing@marcdarcy.co.uk or call 0161 792 9011 providing us with your name and contact details.; or
9.1.3 If further to undertaking a credit check you receive a low credit score, we reserve the right not to supply you with goods or services on credit and/or require upfront payment for the goods or services you wish to purchase.

9.2 If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

10. Marketing

10.1 Where you indicate you would like to receive marketing correspondence from us, for example when you’ve purchased a product or service, subscribed to our mailing lists or newsletters, enter into any of our competitions or provided us with your details we may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services, business updates and events which we think may be of interest.

10.2 You have the right to opt-out of receiving information at any time. To opt-out of receiving such information you can:

10.2.1 click the unsubscribe button contained in any such communication received; or

10.2.2 email us at marketing@marcdarcy.co.uk or call 0161 792 9011 providing us with your name and contact details.; or

10.2.3 visit our store in Manchester

10.3 Where you have indicated you would like to receive marketing material from us we will use your personal data for three years from when you last engaged with us, such as opening one of our marketing emails. You can always unsubscribe from receiving marketing if you no longer want to hear about offers from us.

11. Storing Your Personal Data

11.1 In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

11.2 Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasions such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

12.1 We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

13. Contacting Us

13.1 We have appointed a Data Lead to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this policy or how we use your personal data please contact our Data Lead at marketing@marcdarcy.co.uk. This is in addition to your right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Last updated: 24th May 2018